RSS Events Feeds

TechCrunch Disrupt NY

5/5/2014 9:00 AM - 5/8/2014 6:00 PM

Monday, May 5, 2014

9:00am – 9:10am

Opening Remarks by TechCrunch

9:10am – 9:30am

Fireside Chat with Fred Wilson (Union Square Ventures)

9:30am – 9:50am

In Conversation with Yancey Strickler (Kickstarter)

9:50am – 10:15am

Magical Internet Currency: Navigating Bitcoin: Dr. Susan Athey (Stanford University) and Peter Smith (Blockchain)

10:15am – 10:35am

Founder Stories with Birchbox: Katia Beauchamp and Hayley Barna

10:35am – 10:55am

Fireside Chat with Sam Altman (Y Combinator)

10:55am – 11:05am

Special Product Announcement

11:05am – 11:15am

BREAK

11:15am – 11:35am

In Conversation with Hosain Rahman (Jawbone)

11:35am – 12:00pm

Fireside Chat with Shane Smith (Vice)

12:00pm – 12:30pm

Do Great Things: Justin Rosenstein (Asana)

12:30pm – 2:00pm

LUNCH

2:00pm – 2:25pm

Fireside Chat with Brendan Iribe (Oculus VR)

Startup Battlefield with Jason Kincaid

2:25pm – 2:30pm

How the Startup Battlefield Works

2:30pm – 3:30pm

Startup Battlefield Session One – Hey, Are You Ready For This?

Judges: Michael Lazerow (Salesforce.com), Heidi Messer (collective[i]), Rich Miner (Google Ventures), Ryan Sarver (Redpoint Ventures)

3:30pm – 3:45pm

BREAK

3:45pm – 4:45pm

Startup Battlefield Session Two – You Say Black, I Say White

Judges: Ayah Bdeir (littleBits), Rachel Haot (New York State), Jacob Mullins (Exitround), Henrik Werdelin (Barkbox)

4:45pm – 5:00pm

BREAK

5:00pm – 6:00pm

Startup Battlefield Session Three – On Every Street, On Every Screen

Judges: Mike Brown (Bowery Capital), John Frankel (ff Venture Capital), Melody McCloskey (StyleSeat), David Tisch (Box Group)

9:00pm – midnight

After Party hosted by New Relic at 404,

404 10th Avenue (between 33rd St & 34th St), NY

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

9:00am – 9:10am

Opening Remarks by TechCrunch

9:10am – 9:40am

In Conversation with Lerer Ventures: Jordan Cooper, Eric Hippeau, Ben Lerer and Ken Lerer

9:40am – 10:00am

Founder Stories with Renaud Laplanche (Lending Club)

10:00am – 10:30am

Fireside Chat with Astro Teller (Google[X])

10:30am – 10:55am

In Conversation with SV Angel: David Lee and Brian Pokorny

10:55am – 11:05am

Special Product Announcement

11:05am – 11:15am

BREAK

11:15am – 11:25am

Special Product Announcement

11:25am – 11:50am

Fireside Chat with Neil Smit (Comcast)

11:50am – 12:20pm

Startup2Startup: Rise Of The Developer Tools: John Collison (Stripe), Ben Uretsky (DigitalOcean), Chris Wanstrath (Github)

12:20pm – 12:45pm

In Conversation with Secret: Chrys Bader-Wechseler and David Byttow

12:45pm – 2:00pm

LUNCH

2:00pm – 2:25pm

HBO’s Silicon Valley: Alec Berg, Mike Judge, Thomas Middleditch and T.J. Miller

Startup Battlefield with Jason Kincaid

2:25pm – 2:30pm

How the Startup Battlefield Works

2:30pm – 3:30pm

Startup Battlefield Session Four – I’m Trav’ling At The Speed Of Light

Judges: Adam Cahan (Yahoo), Florian Meissner (EyeEm), David Samuel (Freestyle), Daniella Yacobovsky (BaubleBar)

3:30pm – 3:45pm

BREAK

3:45pm – 4:45pm

Startup Battlefield Session Five – You Make Me Live

Judges: Roee Adler (WeWork), Shana Fisher (Highline Venture Partners), Patrick Gallagher(CrunchFund), Benjamin Joffe (Haxlr8r)

4:45pm – 5:00pm

BREAK

5:00pm – 6:00pm

Startup Battlefield Session Six – What This World Is About

Judges: Thomas Korte (AngelPad), Erik Lammerding (N3TWORK), Kathryn Minshew (The Muse), David Pakman (Venrock)

9:00pm – midnight

After Party at (Le) Poisson Rouge,

158 Bleecker Street (between Thompson St. & Sullivan St.), NY

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

9:30am – 9:35am

Opening Remarks by TechCrunch

9:35am – 9:55am

In Conversation with Peter Weijmarshausen (Shapeways)

9:55am – 10:20am

Is Winter Coming? Investing While Valuations Soar: Shana Fisher (Highline Venture Partners), John Lilly (Greylock Partners), Alfred Lin (Sequoia Capital) and Bijan Sabet(Spark Capital)

10:20am – 10:45am

Hacking the Classroom: Joel Klein (Amplify) and Max Ventilla (AltSchool)

10:45am – 11:05am

Fireside Chat with Niklas Zennström (Atomico)

11:05am – 11:15am

BREAK

11:15am – 11:25am

Hackathon Highlights

11:25am – 11:45am

In Conversation with Matt Kaufman (Crunchbase)

11:45am – 12:10pm

Fireside Chat with Roelof Botha (Sequoia Capital) and Michael Heyward (Whisper)

12:10pm – 12:30pm

Founder Stories with Sophia Amoruso (Nasty Gal)

12:30pm – 2:00pm

LUNCH

2:00pm – 2:25pm

Fireside Chat with Marissa Mayer (Yahoo)

2:25pm – 2:40pm

Startup Battlefield Alumni

2:40pm – 2:45pm

Passing the Disrupt Cup

2:45pm – 2:55pm

BREAK

Startup Battlefield with Jason Kincaid

2:55pm – 3:00pm

How the Startup Battlefield Works

3:00pm – 5:00pm

Startup Battlefield Finals

Judges: John Borthwick (Betaworks), Roelof Botha (Sequoia Capital), Chris Dixon (Andreessen Horowitz), Marissa Mayer (Yahoo), Brian Pokorny (SV Angel) and Fred Wilson (Union Square Ventures)

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Cocktail Reception

5:30pm – 6:00pm

Closing Awards Ceremony

Learn More: TechCrunch Disrupt NY

Events Map

Email Newsletters

Want to be up-to-date with the latest news and updates from Entrepreneurship.org? To subscribe, just give us your email address below; you'll choose which e-newsletters you'd like to receive on the next screen.